B-239334, B-239764, Aug 17, 1990, 69 Comp.Gen. 676
[…] Here, the protesters, regular dealers, offered the products of large business concerns, and therefore did not receive a preference.

The protesters argue that the DFARS provision was not issued in accordance with procedural requirements provided for by statute and regulation. The protesters argue that publication of the final rule in the Federal Register for another round of comments was required by law and regulation, since the final rule significantly altered the proposed rule. The protesters reference 41 U.S.C. Sec. 418b (1988) and Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Sec. 1.501-2 as requiring notice and a comment period before implementation of the change.

The statute cited by the protesters, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 418b, provides that:

"no procurement ... regulation ... relating to the expenditure of appropriated funds that has (1) a significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing the procurement ... regulation ... or (2) a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors, may take effect until 30 days after the procurement ... regulation ... is published for public comment in the Federal Register pursuant to subsection (b) of this section."

41 U.S.C. Sec. 418b(a). Subsection (b) states that the head of an agency shall cause to be published in "the Federal Register a notice of the proposed ... regulation ... and provide for a public comment period for receiving and considering the views of all interested parties on such proposal." 41 U.S.C. Sec. 418b(b). By its terms, the statute requires publication of proposed regulations which will have a significant effect on the procurement system.