AeroSage, LLC; SageCare, Inc.
[…] The agency contends that “[t]his issue falls outside of GAO’s bid protest function and should be dismissed.”  Agency Response to Protester’s Statement of Issues, Feb. 20, 2018, at 2.  The protesters chose not to rebut this argument.

Under CICA, a contracting agency is required to suspend contract performance if it receives notice of a protest from our Office within 10 calendar days of the date of contract award.  31 U.S.C. § 3553(d)(3), (d)(4)(A).  However, an agency’s failure to adhere to the stay requirement in 31 U.S.C. § 3553(d)(3)(A) is not a valid basis of protest.  4 C.F.R. § 21.6 (“GAO does not administer the requirements to stay award or suspend contract performance under CICA”); Serco Inc., supra, at 2 (whether the agency failed to comply with the stay of performance is not a matter for consideration by GAO).