[Protest of HUD Contract Award for Guard Services]
[…] HOWEVER, IN THAT LETTER MR. O'MAHONEY DID NOT PROVIDE ANY SPECIFIC INFORMATION REGARDING HIS DISCUSSION WITH THE EPA PAYROLL OFFICE CONCERNING THE PROPRIETY OF HIS CASHING THE CHECK.

THE AUTHORITY TO WAIVE OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5584 (1970) AND THE REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING THAT SECTION, WHICH ARE FOUND AT 4 C.F.R. 91.5 (1976). SECTION 91.5 PROVIDES FOR WAIVER OF AN ERRONEOUS PAYMENT WHENEVER:

"(C) COLLECTION ACTION UNDER THE CLAIM WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES. GENERALLY THESE CRITERIA WILL BE MET BY A FINDING THAT THE ERRONEOUS PAYMENT OF PAY OR ALLOWANCES OCCURRED THROUGH ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR AND THAT THERE IS NO INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM. ANY SIGNIFICANT UNEXPLAINED INCREASE IN PAY OR ALLOWANCES WHICH WOULD REQUIRE A REASONABLE PERSON TO MAKE INQUIRY CONCERNING THE CORRECTNESS OF HIS PAY OR ALLOWANCES, ORDINARILY WOULD PRECLUDE A WAIVER WHEN THE EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER FAILS TO BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF APPROPRIATE OFFICIALS. * * * "