B-231210, Jun 7, 1988
[…] We have reviewed the Act and LSC's position and agree with you that the retention of law firms for the purpose of lobbying the Congress is inconsistent with restrictions on lobbying contained in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2996e(c)(2).

In the spring of 1988, LSC retained private law firms for the purpose of influencing the Congress to reduce LSC's appropriations for fiscal year 1989. It has since terminated this arrangement, but asserts it has authority to retain such firms under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2996e(c)(2), which says:

"The Corporation shall not itself--

"(2) undertake to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the Congress of the United States or by any State or local legislative bodies, except that personnel of the Corporation may testify or make other appropriate communication (A) when formally requested to do so by a legislative body, a committee, or a member thereof, or (B) in connection with legislation or appropriations directly affecting the activities of the Corporation."