B-229189, Dec 9, 1988, 68 Comp.Gen. 143
[…] "a. May a shipment of replacement items of household goods be made at Government expense (under 37 U.S.C. Sec. 406(b)(1)(A)) in SSgt Brannon's case?

"b. May the Joint Federal Travel Regulations be amended to authorize a shipment of replacement items of household goods when through no fault of the member concerned, items of household goods have been lost or damaged prior to consummation of the original shipment in cases where the loss, including the cost of shipping replacement items, will exceed the statutory maximum claim liability of $25,000?"

OPINION

Section 406(b)(1)(A) of title 37 provides in relevant part:

"... in connection with a change of temporary or permanent station, a member is entitled to transportation ... of baggage and household effects, or reimbursement therefor, within such weight allowances prescribed by the Secretaries concerned. ..."

Military officials point out that our decision in 50 Comp.Gen. 556 (1971) prohibits shipment of replacement items under 37 U.S.C. Sec. 406(b)(1)(A).