[Navy Member's Claim for Indebtedness Waiver]
[…] Major Dieter does not dispute the computation of the excessive travel advance.

Major Dieter requests waiver of repayment of the $326.60 erroneously advanced travel funds. The Air Force has forwarded his request for our opinion as to whether waiver consideration is appropriate in the circumstances of this case, in light of the amendments to the waiver statute made by Public Law 99-224 in 1985.

DISCUSSION

The Comptroller General and the heads of federal agencies have concurrent authority, as granted by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, 32 U.S.C. 716, and 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2774, to waive a federal employee's or service member's liability for overpayments of up to $500 of pay or allowances where collection would be "against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States," and there is no indication of "fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith" on the part of any person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim.