Guardian DB Services, LLC
[…] Request for Dismissal at 1 (citing 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2)). The agency contends that because the protest was not filed until July 1, approximately 60 days after the unsuccessful offeror letter and 13 days after the debriefing closed, it is not timely. Id.
Guardian opposes dismissal, arguing that our Bid Protest Regulations do not require dismissal because the word “may” in the regulation does not “guarantee dismissal.” Opposition to Req. for Dismissal at 1. In this connection, our regulations provide that “[p]rotests untimely on their face may be dismissed.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(b). Guardian also argues that pursuant to 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(c), our Office can consider an untimely protest “for good cause shown, or where it determines that a protest raises issues significant to the procurement system,” and that such conditions exist here where the agency sustained Guardian's earlier pre-award agency-level protest but did not ultimately award it a contract.