BBS Company
[…] Qwest Gov’t Servs., Inc. d/b/a CenturyLink QGS, B-420095, Oct. 6, 2021, 2021 CPD ¶ 337 at 2. As relevant here, CICA defines a protest to be a written objection by an interested party to a solicitation or other request by a federal agency for bids or proposals for a contract for the procurement of property or services, or an award or proposed award of such a contract. 31 U.S.C. §§ 3551(1), 3553. Our threshold jurisdictional concern is whether the procurement at issue is being conducted by a federal agency. 4 C.F.R. § 21.5(g); Americable Int’l, Inc., B-251614, B-251615, Apr. 20, 1993, 93-1 CPD ¶ 336 at 2.
CICA adopted the definition of a federal agency set forth in 40 U.S.C. § 102, defining a federal agency as “an executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).” 40 U.S.C. § 102(5); see 31 U.S.C. § 3551(3). An executive agency is “an executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government,” or “a wholly owned Government corporation.” 40 U.S.C. § 102(4).
As noted above, the solicitation states that AAFES is an instrumentality of the United States government, and that AAFES contracts do not obligate appropriated funds of the United States.