Digital Force Technologies, Inc.
[…] Id. If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the inquiry ends with the plain meaning. Id. Our Office likewise applies the “plain meaning” rule of statutory interpretation. Id.
The SBIR statute explains that the SBIR program includes a phased structure including: “where appropriate, a third phase for work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program.” 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(C). The statute further states that “[t]o the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies . . . shall . . . consider an award under the SBIR program . . . to satisfy [relevant competition requirements]; and . . . issue, without further justification, Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR . . . award recipients that developed the technology.” Id. § (r)(4).
While not a regulation, the SBIR/STTR policy directive provides interpretive guidance and states in relevant part: