Digital Force Technologies, Inc.
[…] The relevant portion of the statute states that the SBIR program will include, “where appropriate, a third phase for work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program in which commercial applications of SBIR‑funded research or research and development are funded by non‑Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow‑on non‑SBIR Federal funding awards[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(C). The statute further states that “[t]o the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies . . . shall . . . issue, without further justification, Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR . . . award recipients that developed the technology. Id. § (r)(4).
The policy directive defines SBIR phase III work in a similar manner. SBIR/Small business Technology Transfer (STTR) Policy Directive (May 2023) § 4(c) (“Phase III refers to work that derives from, extends, or completes an effort made under prior SBIR/STTR Funding Agreements”).