Pacific Shipyards International, LLC
[…] Id. at 4. As such, the Navy maintains, “the entire agency-level protest” and this follow‑on protest to our Office are both untimely. Id. at 5. For the reasons discussed below, we dismiss the protest.

Interested Party Status

Under the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), which governs the bid protest jurisdiction of our Office, only an “interested party” may protest a federal procurement. 31 U.S.C. § 3551(1). CICA defines an interested party as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A). Our Bid Protest Regulations use the same definition. 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(a)(1).