Ecology Mir Group, LLC
[…] Additionally, we disagree that the protest should be excepted from satisfying our timeliness requirements because the agency allegedly prevented EMG from filing its protest within the 10-day window. We interpret EMG's argument as requesting that our Office apply the “good cause” exception to our timeliness rules. See 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(c) (“GAO, for good cause shown, or where it determines that a protest raises issues significant to the procurement system, may consider an untimely protest.”).
In this regard, invocation of the good cause exception to our timeliness rules requires a showing on the part of the protester that there was some “good cause” that prevented it from filing its protest in a timely manner.