Lapse in Appropriations
[…] See Comments and 2nd Supp. Protest. KBR again challenged APLS's interested party status on August 19 in its comments on the supplemental report. KBR Supp. Comments at 21.

As APLS recognizes, our Bid Protest Regulations provide that “GAO may request or permit the submission of additional statements by the parties and by other parties participating in the protest as may be necessary for the fair resolution of the protest.” APLS Resp. to KBR Req. for Dismissal at 5 (quoting 4 C.F.R. § 21.3(j)). While it is true that “[t]he agency and other parties must receive GAO's approval before submitting any additional statements” and that “GAO reserves the right to disregard material submitted without prior approval,” nonetheless our regulations provide parties with the ability to respond to arguments made at any point and by any party in the protest proceedings by seeking permission to do so. 4 C.F.R. § 21.3(j).