Competitive Innovations LLC
[…] Essentially, CI contends that a HUBZone-plus offeror has a larger pool of prior contracts to use in its proposal, and because the RFP permits an offeror to submit an unlimited number of contracts under the experience and past performance subfactor, the HUBZone-plus offerors are improperly advantaged with an evaluation preference. Id. at 13.

The protester alleges that this advantage violates 13 C.F.R. § 126.609 of SBA's regulations, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A procuring activity cannot restrict a HUBZone competition (for either a contract or order) to require SBA socioeconomic certifications other than HUBZone certification (i.e., a competition cannot be limited only to business concerns that are both HUBZone and 8(a), HUBZone and WOSB, or HUBZone and SDVO) or give evaluation preferences to firms having one or more other certifications.

Id. at 2 (quoting 13 C.F.R. § 126.609).