Jacobs Technology, Inc.
[…] TRAX Int’l Corp., B‑420361.6, Mar. 9, 2023, 2023 CPD ¶ 69 at 2. For the reasons that follow, we find that the protester’s PIA allegation fails to state a legally or factually sufficient basis of protest, and therefore dismiss the allegation.
The PIA provides that a federal government official “shall not knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). This prohibition applies to anyone who “(i) is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or (ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement.” Id. at § 2102(a)(3)(A). The PIA further requires that, other than “as provided by law, a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(b). Section 2107 of the PIA, referred to as the “savings provisions,” provides that the Act does not “restrict a contractor from disclosing its own bid or proposal information or the recipient from receiving that information.” Id. at § 2107(2).