Jacobs Technology, Inc.
[…] This prohibition applies to anyone who “(i) is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or (ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement.” Id. at § 2102(a)(3)(A). The PIA further requires that, other than “as provided by law, a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(b). Section 2107 of the PIA, referred to as the “savings provisions,” provides that the Act does not “restrict a contractor from disclosing its own bid or proposal information or the recipient from receiving that information.” Id. at § 2107(2).
As an initial matter, it is not clear that the protester has alleged that Peraton knowingly obtained bid or proposal information before the award of a contract to which the information relates.