Maxmed Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Id. Specifically, Maxmed complains about the following RFP language:

A minimum of two (2) past performance references shall reflect work performed by the Prime Offeror, as either a Prime Contractor or subcontractor for each AOR within which the Offeror is competing. If the Prime Offeror is a JV, the partners to the joint venture, in the aggregate, must demonstrate the past performance.

RFP at 111. According to Maxmed, such an approach is improper and violates the Small Business Administration’s (SBA) regulation at 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), which requires the agency to “consider work done . . . by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously.” Protest at 12; see 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e).

The agency counters that the challenged language does not preclude the type of evaluation that an agency is required to perform under the applicable SBA regulations.