Yang Enterprises, Inc.
[…] AR, Tab 17, SSEB Report at 104. Accordingly, the agency properly considered the nature of the protester’s role under the STRATCOM contract in conducting its evaluation.[5]

The protester additionally contends that the agency was required to consider work it performed as a first‑tier subcontractor similarly to prime contract past performance pursuant to 13 C.F.R. § 125.11. Comments & Supp. Protest at 26‑27. Under that regulation, “agencies are required to consider the past performance of certain small business offerors that have been members of joint ventures or have been first‑tier subcontractors,” and agencies are directed to “consider the small business’ past performance for the evaluated contract or order similarly to a prime‑contract past performance.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.11(a).