PublicRelay
[…] The Small Business Act requires SBA to issue policy directives for the operation of the SBIR and STTR programs. Id. § 638(j). Under this authority, SBA has promulgated the SBIR/STTR Program Policy Directive through notice and comment rulemaking. See 84 Fed. Reg. 12794-849 (Apr. 2, 2019).

The SBIR program has three phases. Under phase I, firms competitively apply for an award to test the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of a concept. 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(A). Under phase II, a firm may submit a proposal to further develop the concept that it first conceived in phase I. Id. § 638(e)(4)(B). For phase III, the Small Business Act provides that “where appropriate,” there may be a “third phase for work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program.” Id. § 638(e)(4)(C). Under phase III, firms obtain funding from the private sector or non-SBIR government sources to develop concepts from a phase I or II award into commercial products or services for use by the federal government. Id.