Meltech Corporation, Inc.
[…] AR, Tab 9, Strongside Past Performance Evaluation at 15. Even if the agency did not consider the subcontractor work that Ascendant performed on these projects, and decided that the protégé entity had no relevant past performance, the protester has not shown that the agency would have significantly changed its confidence assessment rating of the awardee’s past performance. This is especially true in light of applicable SBA regulations requiring a more accommodating consideration of the past performance of a protégé entity. See 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) (“A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.”); see also, Enola‑Caddell JV, B‑292387.2, B‑292387 .4, Sept. 12, 2003, 2003 CPD ¶ 168 at 7‑8 n.7 (citing SBA’s view that it appeared contrary to the intent of SBA’s mentor-protégé program for a procuring agency to downgrade a proposal based on the lack of experience/past performance of a