VSolvit, LLC
[…] [5] Our Office explained that VSolvit’s “sole remaining allegation, concerning whether the agency was required to refer VSolvit’s quotation to the Small Business Administration for a Certificate of Competency determination, is best addressed on the merits, given the information provided in the record developed to date.” GAO Notice of Resp. to Req. for Dismissal at 1.

[6] The protester also argues the agency’s evaluation, in this regard, was contrary to RUS’s adopted legal position during the pendency of this protest. Supp. Comments at 4-5.

[7] 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a) provides: “SBA determines the size status of a concern [. . .] as of the date the concern submits a written self-certification that it is small to the procuring activity as part of its initial offer or response which includes price.”

[8] As addressed above, VSolvit relies on an SBA-OHA size appeal decision for its contention that “the relevant time for a determination of VSolvit’s size for this procurement is VSolvit’s offer on the [FSS] Contract” under which USDA’s BPA was established.