MP Solutions, LLC
[…] Id. at 2. For the reasons explained below, we find that the protest was timely filed and was not premature.

Section 818 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 established the statutory basis for the DOD’s enhanced debriefing process, by amending the statutory language applicable to post-award debriefings conducted under DOD procurements. Pub. L. No. 115-91, after reorganization, codified now at 10 U.S.C. § 3304. Specifically, section 818 mandated that the Secretary of Defense “shall revise the Department of Defense Supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation [DFARS] to require that all required post-award debriefings” were enhanced in certain specified ways, including the provision of an opportunity for an unsuccessful offeror to ask debriefing questions. Pub. L. No. 115-91 § 818(a) (emphasis added).