MP Solutions, LLC
[…] As the basis for dismissal, the agency cites to our Bid Protest Regulations, which provide that protests based on other than improprieties in a solicitation “shall be filed not later than 10 days after the basis of protest is known or should have been known” except for “protests challenging a procurement conducted on the basis of competitive proposals under which a debriefing is requested and, when requested, is required.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2). In those circumstances, our regulations establish that “any protest basis which is known or should have been known either before or as a result of the debriefing . . . shall not be filed before the debriefing date offered to the protester,” and instead “shall be filed not later than 10 days after the date on which the debriefing is held.” Id. As our Office has explained, this debriefing exception to our timeliness rules is “designed to encourage early and meaningful debriefings and to preclude strategic or defensive protests.”