Veterans Care Medical Equipment, LLC
[…] Id. at 5‑9. Furthermore, the agency responds that Veterans Care was not competitively prejudiced because it received the highest rating possible for experience and the VA explicitly recognized Veterans Care’s superior experience in the tradeoff analysis. Id. at 10‑11.

The SBA’s small business mentor-protégé program allows small or large business firms to serve as mentors to small business protégé firms in order to provide “business development assistance” to the protégé firms and to “improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully compete for federal contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a), (b); see 15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1)(C). Under the SBA’s small business mentor‑protégé program, an SBA‑approved joint venture is permitted to compete as a small business for “any government prime contract, subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement[.]” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d)(1); see also 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.103(b)(6), (h)(1)(ii).