CGS-SSG Joint Venture
[…] [3] In accordance with 22 U.S.C. § 4864 and the RFP, the agency also applied a 10 percent discount for evaluation purposes to CGS-SSG’s dollars offer, because CGS-SSG proposed as a U.S. firm.  AR, Tab 34, Price Analysis at 16.

[4] The protester raises additional collateral arguments in its protest.  Although we do not address each of CGS-SSG’s arguments, we have considered all of the protester’s contentions and find that none provides a basis to sustain the protest.

[5] 22 U.S.C. § 4864 provides a statutory objective of “improve[ing] the efficiency of the local guard programs abroad administered by the Bureau of Diplomatic Security of the Department of State and [ensuring] maximum competition for local guard contracts abroad concerning Foreign Service buildings,” by allowing certain U.S. based firms to obtain a pricing discount during evaluation and by also allowing those firms to be paid in dollars.  22 U.S.C. §§ 4864(b), (c)(3-4).