Monbo Group International--Reconsideration
[…] Req. for Reconsideration at 2. The request, however, fails to identify any errors of law or fact contained within our underlying decision, which dismissed the protest due to Monbo’s failure to timely file comments on the agency report. The request thus fails to meet the standard required by our Office to obtain reconsideration.[3]

Additionally, Monbo does not dispute that it failed to timely file its comments. Rather, the requester asks our Office to reconsider our dismissal decision under the “good cause” exception to our timeliness rules, as outlined at 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(c). That provision states that “GAO, for good cause shown, or where it determines that a protest raises issues significant to the procurement system, may consider an untimely protest.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(c). However, the “good cause” exception to our timeliness rules applies to late filings of an initial protest. The timeliness rules for filing comments in response to an agency report are governed by 4 C.F.R. § 21.3(i); California Envtl.