Allegiance Environmental Services
[…] The SBA regulations define a new requirement as one that previously has not been procured by the relevant procuring activity. Id. The SBA regulations also establish that:
[t]he expansion or modification of an existing requirement may be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or different types of capabilities or work.
13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C). These regulations explain that an adverse impact analysis is not required for a new requirement because “no small business could have previously performed the requirement and, thus, SBA’s acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) BD program will not adversely impact any small business.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(A).
Here, the crux of the parties’ dispute turns on the question of whether the requirement at issue constitutes a “new” requirement as contemplated by SBA’s regulations.