VetPride Services, Inc.
[…] Consequently, we reject the protester’s contentions.
[5] To the extent the protester attempts to characterize its argument as a challenge to the affirmative responsibility determination and not a price realism challenge, we note that, as a general matter, our Office does not review affirmative determinations of responsibility by a contracting officer except for specific circumstances not applicable here. 4 C.F.R. §21.5(c) (identifying exceptions as “protests that allege that definitive responsibility criteria in the solicitation were not met and those that identify evidence raising serious concerns that . . . the contracting officer unreasonably failed to consider available relevant information.”); see, e.g., Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., B-292476, Oct.1, 2003, 2003 CPD ¶ 177 at 7 (sustaining protest of an affirmative determination of responsibility where the contracting officer had general knowledge through various media outlets of allegations of misconduct by the awardee’s parent