Squire Solutions, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to this authority, certain federal agencies are required to provide a program under which a portion of the agency’s R/R&D effort is reserved for award to small business concerns.  See 15 U.S.C. §§ 638(e)(4), (f).

The SBIR program has three phases.  Under phase I, firms competitively apply for an award to test the scientific, technical, and commercial merit and feasibility of a certain concept.  15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(A).  If successful, the firm may be invited to apply for a phase II award to further develop its phase I concept.  15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(B).  For phase III, the Small Business Act provides that “where appropriate,” there may be a “third phase for work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program.”  15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(C).  Under phase III, firms are expected to obtain funding from non-SBIR government sources or the private sector to develop the concept into commercial products or products or services for use by the federal government.  Id.