Melwood Horticultural Training Center, Inc.
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a). The JWOD Act provides governmentwide authority for noncompetitive acquisitions for specified supplies or services. See Federal Acquisition Regulation 6.302-5(b)(2); subpart 8.7.
SourceAmerica is designated by the Commission as a central nonprofit agency (CNA) that is charged with performing various functions in furtherance of the JWOD Act. See 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c); see also 41 C.F.R. § 51-3.1(a). For example, the JWOD Act specifies that CNAs “facilitate the distribution, by direct allocation, subcontract, or any other means, of orders of the Federal Government for products and services on the procurement list among qualified nonprofit agencies.” 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c). The JWOD Act’s implementing regulations further establish CNAs’ responsibilities, including:
(a) Represent its participating nonprofit agencies in dealing with the Committee under the JWOD Act.