McGoldrick Construction Services Corporation
[…] In the protester’s view, four regional pools of multiple award IDIQs would provide for greater small business competition. In reaching our conclusion rejecting the protester’s contention, we note that maximizing the number of small business awards is not what the FAR requires; rather, the agency must determine that its chosen procurement strategy provides for “maximum practicable participation by small business.” FAR 7.107-2(e)(1)(ii). Relevant here, 15 U.S.C. § 657q, which section 7.107-2 of the FAR implements, provides, as a statement of policy, that agency heads “shall ensure that the decisions made by the Federal agency regarding consolidation of contract requirements of the Federal agency are made with a view to providing small business concerns with appropriate opportunities to participate as prime contractors and subcontractors in the procurements of the Federal agency.” This language suggests that participation in this context means that small businesses will have appropriate opportunities to compete as prime contractors or subcontractors in the procurement.