ITility, LLC
[…] On October 2, 2013, SBA promulgated its own regulations to implement 15 U.S.C. § 644(r).  These regulations include two relevant provisions.  First, SBA’s regulations state that:  “The contracting officer in his or her discretion may . . . set aside, or preserve the right to set aside, orders against a Multiple Award Contract that was not itself set aside for small business.  The ultimate decision of whether to use any of the above-mentioned tools in any given procurement is a decision of the contracting agency.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.2(e)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).  Additionally, the regulations state:  “Notwithstanding the fair opportunity requirements set forth in 10 U.S.C. 2304c and 41 U.S.C. 4106(c), a contracting officer may set aside orders for small businesses . . . against full and open Multiple Award Contracts.”  Id. at (e)(6)(i) (emphasis added).