ITility, LLC
[…] As this and other examples demonstrate, we find that ITility sufficiently demonstrated that it is an interested party that could compete for the requirements if we sustained its protest.

[6] In relevant part, 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2) provides that protests “other than those covered by [4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1)] shall be filed not later than 10 days after the basis of protest is known or should have been known (whichever is earlier).”  Neither DHS nor EIS contest that ITility’s protest was filed within 10 days of the public posting of the notice of award, the first time ITility reasonably knew or should have known of the agency’s decision to acquire these requirements under the Alliant 2 contract.