ITility, LLC
[…] Additional Background Regarding the “Rule of Two” and 15 U.S.C. § 644(r)

Having concluded that ITility is an interested part to maintain this protest, we find it necessary to set forth and review the procurement principles regarding the “Rule of Two”--the applicable legal framework governing small business set-aside requirements.  The “Rule of Two” describes a long-standing regulatory policy intended to implement provisions in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 644(a), requiring that small businesses receive a “fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government.”  49 Fed. Reg. 40,135 (Oct. 3, 1984).  Accordingly, the Rule of Two requires agencies to set aside certain procurements for small businesses.