Colonial Press International, Inc.
[…] IFB at 1. GPO has distinct authority to provide and procure printing services on behalf of the federal government. 44 U.S.C. §§ 501-502.
[3] During the pendency of this protest, the agency notified our Office of its intention to override the automatic stay provision of section 3553 of title 31 of the United States Code. Agency Letter to GAO, May 27, 2020. GPO explained that the printing services could not be delayed due to urgent and compelling circumstances. Id.
[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-21(d)(2)(B)(i) provides the following:
To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days before the beginning of the initial Medicare+Choice enrollment period for an individual . . ., mail to the individual the information described in subparagraph (A).