Cross & Company, LLC
[…] Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 175 (2009).  If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the inquiry ends with the plain meaning.  Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842‑43 (1984). 

Here, we conclude that the mandatory preference in 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) does not apply to this procurement.[2]  While the plain language of the statute establishes a mandatory preference for VOSBs and SDVOSBs, it also limits the application of the mandatory preference in subsection 8127(d) to when the VA conducts the procurement.  38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) (“a contracting officer of the Department [of VA] shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to [VOSBs or SDVOSBs]”); see also Veterans4You, Inc., 145 Fed. Cl. at 192 (“[T]he text of the VBA also makes clear that this preference applies only when the VA Secretary and the VA Contracting Officer are conducting a procurement on behalf of the agency.”).