SKC, LLC
[…] The adverse impact concept is designed to protect small business concerns that are performing government contracts awarded outside the 8(a) program. Id. However, no adverse impact analysis is required where a new requirement is offered to the 8(a) program because “no small business could have previously performed the requirement and, thus, SBA’s acceptance of the requirement for the 8(a) BD program will not adversely impact any small business.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(A). As relevant here, the SBA’s regulations provide that “[t]he expansion or modification of an existing requirement will be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or different types of capabilities or work.” Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).
DIA and the SBA assert that an adverse impact analysis was not required here because the DLOC requirement was a new requirement.