U.S. Department of Agriculture—Application of the Impoundment Control Act to Environmental Quality Incentives Program Inflation Reduction Act Appropriations
[…] [13] 16 U.S.C. §§ 3839aa–3839aa-8; 7 C.F.R. § 1466.6(a). In 2022, Congress extended the authorizing legislation for EQIP through FY 2031. Pub. L. No. 117‑169, § 21001(c), 136 Stat. 1818, 2017 (Aug. 16, 2022), 16 U.S.C. § 3839aa-2(a). USDA administers EQIP through the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS). See generally 7 C.F.R. § 1466.3 (identifying NRCS as the entity within USDA responsible for administering EQIP).

[14] 16 U.S.C. § 3839aa.

[15] 16 U.S.C. § 3839aa-6.

[16] 16 U.S.C. § 3839aa-1(6). Examples of improvements include structural practices, land management practices, soil testing, soil remediation, and “other practices that the Secretary determines would further the purposes of the program.” Id. at § 3839aa-1(6)(A). Examples of conservation activities involving the development of plans include planning for crop rotations, soil health planning, conservation planning assessment, and “other plans that the Secretary determines would further the purpose of the program.” Id. at § 3839aa-1(6)(B).

[17] 16 U.S.C. § 3839aa-6.

[18] 16 U.S.C. §§ 3839aa–3839aa-6.

[19] 16 U.S.C. §§ 3839aa–3839aa-6; 7 C.F.R. § 1466.6(a).