Lapse in Appropriations
[…] II, § 3.

[22] See B-331564, Jan. 16, 2020; B‑329092, Dec. 12, 2017 (The ICA operates on the premise that the President is required to obligate funds appropriated by Congress, unless otherwise authorized to withhold).

[23] See generally, H.R. Rep. No. 100-313, at 66–67 (1987); see also S. Rep. No. 93‑688, at 75 (1974) (explaining that the objective was to assure that “the practice of reserving funds does not become a vehicle for furthering Administration policies and priorities at the expense of those decided by Congress”).

[24] See B-135564, July 26, 1973.

[25] See 2 U.S.C. §§ 681–688.

[26] Id. § 684.

[27] Id. § 683.

[28] 2 U.S.C. §§ 683–684.

[29] See id.; B-237297.4, Feb. 20, 1990 (vague or general assertions are insufficient to justify the withholding of budget authority).

[30] 2 U.S.C. § 684(b).

[31] Id. § 684 (“A deferral may not be proposed for any period of time extending beyond the end of the fiscal year in which the special message . . . is transmitted.”); B-329092, Dec. 12, 2017 (“Any amount of budget authority deferred must be prudently obligated before the end of the period of availability.”); 54 Comp.