Department of Health and Human Services—Application of Impoundment Control Act to Availability of Head Start Program Funds
[…] [19] 42 U.S.C. § 9836(c)(7)(A)(i). OHS’s Designation Renewal System allows for Head Start agencies to retain their status as such without recompeting for Head Start grants each year. See HHS, Administration for Children & Families, Designation Renewal System, available at https://headstart.gov/designation-renewal-system (last visited July 1, 2025).
[20] See 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(c).
[21] 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(c)(1). Performance evaluations also include: “[a] review of each newly designated Head Start agency immediately after completion” of its first year; and follow-up reviews for agencies with specific deficiencies or broader areas of noncompliance. Id. The findings of these reviews are shared with Head Start agencies “in a timely, transparent, and uniform manner.” 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(c)(4).
[22] See 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(e) (noting that deficient Head Start agencies and programs must develop quality improvement plans “to retain a designation as a Head Start agency” or “to continue to receive funds from [a Head Start agency]” and directing the Secretary to rescind designations for agencies that fail to correct identified deficiencies).
[23] 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(h)(5).
[24] This corrective action includes creation of a quality improvement plan with deadlines for correcting the deficiencies. 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(e)(1)–(2). In instances where corrective action is needed, the Head Start Act requires the Secretary to “inform the agency of the deficiencies that shall be corrected and identify the assistance to be provided.” 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(e)(1)(A).
[25] 42 U.S.C. § 9841(a)(2).
[26] See 42 U.S.C. § 9841(a)(2)–(3).
[27] Defendants’ Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion for a Preliminary Injunction at 8, Washington State Ass’n of Head Start and Early Childhood Assistance and Education Program, et al. v.