B-337200 Jun 25, 2025
[…] [5] Response Letter.

[6] Pub. L. No. 94-579, title II, § 202(a), 90 Stat. 2743, 2747 (Oct. 21, 1976), 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a).

[7] Resource Management Planning, 81 Fed. Reg. 89580 (Dec. 12, 2016).

[8] See 43 U.S.C. § 1712(f); 43 C.F.R. part 1600.

[9] 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2. FLPMA defines “multiple use” as “the management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people. . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). This objective aims to ensure “a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values. . . .” Id.

[10] Response Letter, at 2; see also 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n).

[11] Central Yukon RMP, at 2-1; Notice of Availability of the Record of Decision and Approved Resource Management Plan for the Central Yukon Resource Management Plan/Environmental Impact Statement, Alaska, 89 Fed.