General Services Administration—Application of Bona Fide Needs Rule to Severable Services Task Order
[…] [4] Letter from General Counsel, GSA, to Assistant General Counsel for Appropriations Law, GAO (July 9, 2024) (Response Letter); Email from Deputy Associate General Counsel, GSA, to Assistant General Counsel for Appropriations Law, GAO, Subject: Re: Letter from GAO to GSA re: Adding Expired FY 23 Funds to Severable Services Contract (Aug. 6, 2024).
[5] Request Letter, at 1; GSA, Assisted Acquisition Services, About Us, available at https://www.gsa.gov/assisted-acquisition-services/about-us (last visited Nov. 19, 2025).
[6] Section 1502(a) of title 31 provides: "The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability and obligated consistent with section 1501 of this title. However, the appropriation or fund is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a).
[7] CLINs 2 and 3 did not involve nonseverable services for which the general rule is that agencies must obligate the entire amount at contract award. Cf. B-317139, June 1, 2009.