B-336076 Apr 18, 2024
[…] In May 2022, CIGIE IC initiated an investigation into allegations made against the SSA Inspector General and SSA OIG staff. CIGIE is an independent entity within the executive branch charged with addressing the integrity, economy, and effectiveness issues that transcend individual government agencies and aid in the establishment of a well-trained and highly skilled workforce in the offices of Inspectors General. 5 U.S.C. § 424(a)(2). The Integrity Committee, an entity within CIGIE, shall “receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of wrongdoing that are made against Inspectors General” and their designated staff members. 5 U.S.C. § 424(d)(1).