U.S. Capitol Police—Availability of Appropriations for Local Lodging of Employees
[…] USCP believes that an immediate short-term solution to its staffing challenges and the overtime required of DPD agents is to provide local lodging near the Capitol Grounds.[9] USCP believes the current situation is an emergency affecting the safety of human life and the protection of property and, as such, that section 1973 allows the use of USCP's appropriations for local lodging of DPD agents.[10]
DISCUSSION
At issue here is whether the staffing situation in DPD constitutes an emergency involving the safety of human life and protection of property.
Section 1973 of Title 2 of the U.S. Code provides that the Board may incur obligations and make expenditures “for meals, refreshments and other support and maintenance for the Capitol Police when, in the judgment of the Capitol Police Board, such obligations and expenditures are necessary to respond to emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property” 2 U.S.C. § 1973 (emphasis added). Through this language, Congress vested the Board with discretion. In its request to us, USCP described many facts that could reasonably lead the Board to find an emergency.