U.S. Department of Agriculture—Applicability of the Congressional Review Act to Documents Implementing Four Financial Assistance Programs
[…] [43] See B-334221, Feb. 9, 2023 (citing B-330843, Oct. 22, 2019); see also United States Steel Corp. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 605 F.2d 283, 285 n.3 (7th Cir. 1979) (describing rules of particular applicability as rules directed to named persons); American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, 682 F.2d 25, 31–32 (2nd Cir. 1982) (equating rules of particular applicability to rules addressed to and served upon named persons, which are not required to be published in the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)).
[44] See PCSC NOFO, at 10–11.
[45] See B-333732.
[46] See PCSC NOFO, at 6, 10–11.
[47] See 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C) (excluding from the CRA definition “any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).
[48] B-333732, at 5.
[49] B-316048, Apr. 17, 2008, at 2 n.8.
[50] See PCSC NOFO, at 6–30.
[51] CCAP NOFA, 87 Fed. Reg. 32112; see B-334005, Jan. 18, 2023 (concluding that an official document published in the Federal Register qualified as an agency statement); B-333501, Dec. 14, 2021.