B-332205 Aug 09, 2023
[…] Aside from the appropriation for its FY 2014 salaries and expenses, CSB has not identified any other appropriation that was available to it when it signed the lease. Therefore, CSB lacked sufficient available appropriations against which to record the obligation that arose when it signed the lease. CSB thus violated the Antideficiency Act, which prohibits an agency from incurring obligations in excess of or in advance of available appropriations. 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Consequently, CSB must report an Antideficiency Act violation for the obligation it incurred when it signed the lease. Id. § 1351. Under the ADA, an agency “shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken.” Id.[22]

II. CSB’s liability for occupancy of GSA-controlled space