National Archives and Records Administration—Publication of Federal Register during the Fiscal Year 2019 Lapse in Appropriations
[…] within the exclusive economic zone” and “exclusive fishery management authority” over certain species throughout their migratory range. 16 U.S.C. § 1811. In enacting MSA, Congress stated that these fish “constitute valuable and renewable natural resources” and that a “national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States is necessary to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation’s fishery resources.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(1), (6). Congress also stated that, among the purposes of the Act, was “to establish Regional Fishery Management Councils to exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5). NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), is responsible for managing fisheries within the exclusive economic zone.