U.S. Department of the Treasury—Reimbursable Agreements
[…] Also, courts have held that in the absence of a written agreement, a recipient of services was required to pay for the services under certain conditions, including where the recipient benefitted from the services.[27] We do not need to reach any conclusions on Treasury’s assertions regarding implied Economy Act agreements. Management had authority to provide administrative services to other offices under the account adjustment statute, which does not require an agreement.

Use of 2016 Appropriations for Services Provided in 2015

Under 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a), “an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period of availability.” In other words, an appropriation made for a specific fiscal year is only available to fulfill a genuine or “bona fide” need of the fiscal year for which the appropriation was made.[28] Management’s fiscal year 2015 S&E Appropriation was available for the bona fide needs of fiscal year 2015, and