General Services Administration--Availability of No-Year Appropriations for a Modification of an Interagency Order
[…] Id.
DISCUSSION
Congress’s constitutional power of the purse carries with it the authority to place time limitations on the availability of appropriations. U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7; see also 13 Op. Atty. Gen. 288, 292 (1870) (“Congress has the right to limit its appropriations to particular times as well as particular objects, and when it has clearly done so, its will expressed in the law should be implicitly followed.”); B‑319349, June 4, 2010. A key pillar in the edifice of statutes relating to the time availability of appropriations is 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a), which provides:
“The balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability or to complete contracts properly made within that period.”
An important word in this statute is “properly”: expenses “properly incurred” or contracts “properly made.”