General Services Administration--Availability of No-Year Appropriations for a Modification of an Interagency Order
[…] See, e.g., B‑289801, Dec. 30, 2002; B‑282601, Sept. 27, 1999; B‑235678, July 30, 1990; 8 Comp. Dec. 346, 348 (1901).
By its terms, 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a) applies only to appropriations limited for obligation to a fixed period. However, not all appropriations are available only for fixed time periods. Congress sometimes enacts a no‑year appropriation—that is, an appropriation that is available for an unlimited period of time. By law, an appropriation is considered to be no‑year only if the appropriating language expressly so provides. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2). Previously, we have concluded that the bona fide needs rule applies to all activities carried out with appropriated funds that are available for a fixed period of time. See, e.g., B‑317636, Apr. 21, 2009; see also 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a) ("an appropriation . . . limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability) (emphasis added). The rule’s broad applicability ensures that agencies obligate time-limited funds only to satisfy bona fide needs arising during an appropriation’s period of availability. However, no‑year funds are available for periods that are not fixed but, instead, are unlimited.