Department of State--United Nations Peacekeeping Credits
[…] State Letter, Enclosure, at 1. As such, once State has properly obligated and expended amounts in the CIPA appropriation to cover the United States’ share of those expenses, those amounts become funds of the UN and would not be subject to the limitation in the CIPA appropriation. State Letter, at 1.
We also considered whether the miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), would require State to deposit UN peacekeeping credits to the general fund of the United States Treasury or return them to the relevant CIPA appropriation as a refund. The miscellaneous receipts statute requires that “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” One exception to this rule is that an agency may return amounts that qualify as refunds to the appropriation from which the original payment was made. Refunds include amounts returned to agencies for overpayments.