March 1 Joint Committee Sequestration for Fiscal Year 2013
[…] For instance, Medicare nonadministrative spending cannot be reduced by more than two percent under a sequestration order. Id. § 901a. Many direct spending programs are exempt from sequestration, such as Medicaid state grants and the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (formerly known as the Food Stamp Program). See id. § 905(h).

BBEDCA required the President to order the fiscal year 2013 Joint Committee sequestration, consistent with OMB’s calculations, on March 1, 2013. Id. §§ 901A(7), 908A(8). On that same date, BBEDCA required OMB to submit a report to Congress, which contains “information about the calculations required under this section, . . . a listing of the reductions required for each nonexempt direct spending account, and any other data and explanations that enhance public understanding of this title and actions taken under it.” Id. § 901a(11).