March 1 Joint Committee Sequestration for Fiscal Year 2013
[…] The President’s sequestration order was issued on time and was based on OMB’s calculations.

If you have any questions, please contact Edda Emmanuelli Perez, Managing Associate General Counsel, at (202) 512-2853.

Sincerely yours,

Susan Poling's signature

Susan A. Poling
General Counsel



[1] Forthcoming GAO reports will address the remaining questions and examine how agencies planned for and implemented sequestration. The reports also plan to discuss the effects of sequestration on agency operations and on services for the public.

[2] See also Pub. L. No. 112-25, § 401 (establishing the Joint Committee).

[3] Discretionary appropriations are “budgetary resources (except to fund direct-spending programs) provided in appropriations [a]cts.” 2 U.S.C. § 900(c)(7). Direct spending is “(A) budget authority provided by laws other than appropriations [a]cts; (B) entitlement authority; and (C) the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program.” Id. § 900(c)(8). Direct spending is also known as “mandatory spending.” Glossary, at 66.

[4] Section 251A of BBEDCA provides for automatic, across-the-board cuts of both discretionary and direct spending to achieve $1.2 trillion of deficit reduction by fiscal year 2021. 2 U.S.C. § 901a.