Department of Energy--Title XVII Loan Guarantee Program
[…] In the course of this opinion, we learned that DOE believes section 1702(h) does not appropriate those fees, and that DOE has not yet assessed any fees under it. Letter from David R. Hill, General Counsel, DOE, to Susan A. Poling, Managing Associate General Counsel, GAO, Feb. 9, 2007, at 2; DOE, Loan Guarantees for Projects that Employ Innovative Technologies; Guidelines for Proposals Submitted in Response to the First Solicitation, 71 Fed. Reg. 46,451, 46,452–53 (
[3] In pertinent part, section 7278 states: None of the funds made available to the Department of Energy under . . . Energy and Water Development Appropriations Acts shall be used to implement or finance authorized . . . loan guarantee programs unless specific provision is made for such programs in an appropriation Act. This provision was originally enacted as section 301 of the Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 1993, Pub. L. No. 102-377, title III, 106 Stat. 1315, 1338 (
[4] GAO, Procedures and Practices for Legal Decisions and Opinions, GAO-06-1064SP (