Bureau of Customs and Border Protection--Automated Commercial Environment Contract
[…] Further, at various times in the acquisition planning process, Customs's actions appeared consistent with an intent to award a "multiyear contract." Nonetheless, as explained above, Customs plainly awarded an IDIQ contract and not a multiyear contract.

Because the ACE contract is an IDIQ contract, it is not governed by section 254c and implementing regulations in FAR Subpart 17.2, including the contract cancellation provisions. IDIQ contracts and multiyear contracts have substantially inconsistent statutory and regulatory requirements. As discussed above, section 254c authorizes multiyear contracts when "the need for the property or services is reasonably firm and continuing over the period of the contract." 41 U.S.C. 254c(a)(2)(A). An IDIQ contract, on the other hand, is a contract "that does not procure or specify a firm quantity" of supplies or services, other than a minimum or maximum quantity.

41 U.S.C. 253k(1)-(2).