Bureau of Customs and Border Protection--Automated Commercial Environment Contract
[…] To ensure the integrity of Customs's obligational accounting records needed for a variety of reasons not least of which is compliance with the Antideficiency Act, we recommend that Customs take the necessary steps to ensure timely obligation of the minimum financial liability represented by IDIQ contracts.

Multiyear Contracts Under Section 254c

Section 254c authorizes executive agencies to "enter into a multiyear contract for the acquisition of property or services" if certain conditions are met. This multiyear contracting authority provides an exception to the Antideficiency Act, which prohibits obligations or expenditures in advance of appropriations, 31 U.S.C.

1341(a), and the time statute, which provides that an appropriation is available only to cover legitimate bona fide needs of an agency during the appropriation's period of availability, 31 U.S.C. 1502(a). Section 254c permits agencies to bind the government in advance of the availability of appropriated funds. [10] Subsection 254c(d) defines a multiyear contract as "a contract for the purchase of property or services for more than one, but not more than five, program years." Under section 254c, an agency awarding a multiyear contract needs only to have funds available for "the first fiscal year in which the contract is in effect, and for the estimated costs associated with any necessary termination of such contract." 41 U.S.C. 254c(a)(1).

Subsections (b) and (c) of sections 254c relate to cancellation of the contract in the event that funds are not made available:

"(b) Termination clause. A multiyear contract entered into under the authority of this section shall include a clause that provides that the contract shall be terminated if funds are not made available for the continuation of such contract in any fiscal year covered by the contract. Amounts available for paying termination costs shall remain available for such purpose until the costs associated with termination of the contract are paid.

"(c) Cancellation ceiling notice.