Bureau of Customs and Border Protection--Automated Commercial Environment Contract
[…] IDIQs have been a common acquisition vehicle for several years. See GAO/NSIAD-00-56, Contract Management: Few Competing Proposals for Large DOD Information Technology Orders , March 2000 at 5. In 1994, the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act (FASA) added sections 303H through 303K to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, codified at 41 U.S.C. 253h-253k, providing specific statutory authority for "task or delivery order" contracts. Pub. L.

No. 103-355, 1004, 1054, 108 Stat. 3261-3265 (Oct. 12, 1994). Section 253k of

title 41 of the U.S. Code defines task and delivery order contracts as follows:

"(1) The term task order contract' means a contract for services that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.


"(2) The term delivery order contract' means a contract for property that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the delivery of property during the period of the contract."