Use of Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund for Administrative Costs of Processing Oil Pollution Act Claims, B-289209, May 31, 2002
[…] BACKGROUND

The Act establishes liability for damages and costs resulting from oil spills, requiring the party responsible for a vessel or facility from which oil is discharged, or which threatens to discharge oil, to reimburse injured parties for the removal costs and damages resulting from a spill. /1/ 33 U.S.C. Sec. 2702. In certain circumstances, however, uncompensated claims for removal costs and damages may be presented to the Coast Guard for payment from amounts appropriated from the Trust Fund. 33 U.S.C. Secs. 2712(a)(4), 2713. The Act provides that the Trust Fund is available for "the payment of claims . . . for uncompensated removal costs determined by the President to be consistent with the National Contingency Plan or uncompensated damages." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 2712(a)(4). The Act created a no-year appropriation for payment of these claims. 33 U.S.C. Sec. 2752(b).

The Act also authorized the appropriation of not more than $25 million per year for the Coast Guard's "operating expenses" under the Act. 33 U.S.C. Sec. 2712(a)(5)(A).