Payment of Fees for Actuarial Accreditation Examination Review, B-286026, June 12, 2001
[…] See, e.g., 61 Comp. Gen. at 360.
In 1958 Congress enacted the Government Employees' Training Act to authorize federal agencies, including government corporations such as PBGC, to use appropriated funds to train government employees. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4101(1)(C). The Act authorizes the head of each agency to establish training programs, consistent with OPM's implementing guidance. The purpose of each agency's training program is to assist an agency's mission and performance goals by improving employee performance. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4103. Section 4101(4) defines training to include "placing or enrolling the employee in, a planned, prepared, and coordinated program, [or] course . . . in scientific, professional, technical . . . or other fields which will improve individual and organizational performance and assist in achieving the agency's mission and performance goals." /4/
Our decisions have interpreted this Act to be "sufficiently broad and flexible to enable an agency to provide whatever training is necessary to develop the skills, knowledge, and abilities that will best qualify employees for the performance of official duties."